The beneficial properties of essential oils and contraindications to the use of bergamot
Bergamot is an interesting tree amazing beautyBergamot – citrus medicinal, perennial and aromatic plant. This evergreen tree is up to 10 meters in height. Flowers during flowering fragrant, can be either single or United in bundles. The fruit of the bergamot is a fruit, whose shape resembles a ball, sometimes flattened, very similar to an orange (why called bergamot orange bergamot). The diameter of the fetus is 6-7 cm from the Outside the fruit is covered with three-layer membrane. Skin bergamot easily cleaned of slices of fruit. Bergamot flesh is very juicy, contains a few seeds. The taste of the fruit of the bergamot is very pleasant, slightly sour, but much smaller than the lemon. However, if you say about bitter, the bergamot is much bypasses the grapefruit.
The bergamot flowering starts in April-may and the fruits ripen from November to January. The bergamot is very common in Italy, Asia. It is widely bred in South-East Asia. Bergamot is unpretentious to the soil, drought tolerant, loves moisture and light.
On the branches of the plant is full of thorns, each of which has 10 cm in length. Bergamot can be grown in room conditions, as well as lemon.
The bergamot is very fond of vacationers, not only because it pleasant aroma, but also for the fact that he has such a bright and beautiful pink flowers.
The benefits of bergamot
Bergamot is an antiseptic, it has the ability to heal wounds, which is why it is used for making a variety of toning lotions, the purpose of which is to reduce the skin irritation. In addition, bergamot is a part of cosmetic products that cleanse the skin from acne.
Due to its antiseptic property bergamot normalizes the respiratory, urinary and digestive systems.
In a bad mood? And then help bergamot. Just enough to smell this wonderful fruit – and you immediately rises and improves mood. For this reason, the bergamot is used in the treatment of stress and depression (e.g., postpartum depression).
The therapeutic properties of bergamotBergamot has a bracing effect. The plant is used as antiviral agents for colds, influenza. And bergamot helps with colds is antipyretic.
Bergamot has anti-inflammatory properties. Bergamot oil heals burns, insect bites, eczema, varicose ulcers and psoriasis.
At bergamot there are substances that lead to normal blood pressure and cure vascular dystonia.
Bergamot stabilizes the secretion of sweat and sebaceous glands (mixed and oily skin) has anti-parasitic and anti-fungal actions.
Bergamot is a strong aphrodisiac, in other words, he is the inexhaustible source of the erotic forces of fantasy and great imagination.
Bergamot essential oil. The use of bergamot oil for hair
Bergamot essential oil is widely used in cosmetics for the reason that it calms the nervous system and skin, moisturizes and nourishes the cells and penetrates deep into the structure of the hair and skin.
From the fruit of the bergamot, but rather out of their skins, extracted essential oil. This is useful only unripe fruit – "orange nuts". And at the moment with the latest technology to extract essential oil from leaves and flowers of this amazing plant.
Essential bergamot oil contains a lot of unique components that far surpass any artificial drugs. The essential oil is bergapten which produces melanin in skin cells and stimulates hair growth. Besides bergapten, essential oil contains many healing substances like lenilson, linalyl acetate and limonene.
Bergamot essential oil is perfect quality hair products to people who have over-active sebaceous glands in the scalp. The oil has a high concentration, which it should be used in minimal doses.
Consider the example of aromamassage hair with essential oil of bergamot. So, you need a wooden comb, then you need 2-3 drops of this oil applied to the teeth of a comb and a good hair comb. First, start to move in the direction from the occiput to the forehead, then moving from forehead to nape, then from one temple to the other, and Vice versa. While thorough brushing bergamot oil will cover the hair with a thin film, thereby nourishing them.
Bergamot essential oil can be applied differently- for example, add it to a traditional hair mask.
The use of bergamotBergamot has long used in folk medicine. It relaxes blood vessels, normalizes the function of the gastrointestinal tract. If you RUB the bergamot oilthe stomach, it will lead to better digestion.
Bergamot is used as a tool to kill germs, relieve inflammation. Components made from bergamot, to destroy lice, fleas and fungi on the skin.
Bergamot is a medicine that is more suitable for the male half of humanity. It enhances their "sexual strength".
Bergamot helps with skin diseases: abscess, scabies, ulcer, herpes and acne. It is used in diseases of the respiratory system such as tuberculosis, strep throat, bronchitis.
In addition to these diseases, bergamot can help in cystitis, colic, fever, stomatitis, vaginal itching, gonorrhea and other various diseases.
Contraindications to the use of bergamot
The bergamot contains furocoumarins. These substances possess photosensitizing properties that lead to strong pigmentation of the skin. Therefore it is impossible to be rubbed with oil of bergamot in the summer or before going to the Solarium. It is especially dangerous to use bergamot remedies for Allergy sufferers.
As for what kind of concentration should be essential oil, before use it must be diluted in a ratio of 1:10, as the undiluted oil will cause irritation of the skin.